• Privacy Policy

    Committed to Protecting Your Privacy

Introduction

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Peter Merrett website, http://www.petermerrett.com.

Peter Merrett is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Peter Merrett is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

However, to contact Peter Merrett via the contact form you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, trade or transfer any personal information to third parties.

We would only disclose personal information if:

  • we have your consent
  • we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested
  • we respond to a court order
Use of non-personally identifiable information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use non-personally identifiable information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Peter Merrett reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Peter Merrett welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.